Copaiba (Copaifera Reticulata Balsam) Essential Oil comes from the Copaiba Trees. There are more than 70 species. These trees produce copaiba oil-resin, and the essential oil is made from this oil-resin.
Copaiba Essential Oil is used for its calming and therapeutic properties. As a moisturizer, it gives the skin a youthful radiant glow. It can be used for easing achy joints and sore muscles associated with normal aging.
This product is 100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil.
Copaiba Essential Oil may have the following potential benefits:
- Promotes wound healing.
- Provides pain relief.
- Treats a variety of infections.
What it does for you
People that live in areas where copaiba trees grow, have long used the oil-resin for different purposes. These include as anti-inflammatory, to promote wound healing, pain relieving, to treat some infections, and even in cosmetic products.
PubMed Central, a highly respected database from the National Institutes of Health, gives us more information about some of the different studies regarding the health benefits of Copaiba and its components: