Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin Leaf) essential oil is derived from the leaves of the patchouli plant, which is an aromatic herb. It has a sweet, and spicy aroma and is great to diffuse while meditating. It is also known for its ability to improve the appearance of skin and reduce wrinkles, scars, and other blemishes. It offers balance and is calming to the mind, body, and spirit. Patchouli oil opens the heart and heightens the senses.
100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil.
Patchouli Essential Oil may help in:
- Treating skin conditions such as dermatitis, acne, or dry, cracked skin.
- Ease symptoms of colds, headaches, and stomach upset.
- .Relief depression
- Provide feelings of relaxation and helping to ease stress or anxiety.
- Help with oily hair or dandruff.
- Be used as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent
What it does for you
Patchouli oil has a characteristic scent that might be described as woody, sweet, and spicy. This is why it is often used as a scent additive in products like cosmetics, perfumes, incense, etc. But, Patchouli also has a variety of additional uses throughout the world.
Different studies give us more information about regarding the health benefits of Patchouli and its components:
- Patchoulene epoxide isolated from suppresses acute inflammation.
- Effect of patchouli essential oil on in vitro and in vivo leukocytes behavior.
- Patchouli oil ameliorates acute colitis.
- Comparison of antimicrobial activities of natural essential oils.
- Antifungal and cytotoxic activities of sixty essential Oils.
- The bioinsecticidal activity and repellence of patchouli essential oil.