Wintergreen (Gaultheria Procumbens) is traditionally extracted from the leaves of the wintergreen plant. If you’ve used pain-relieving ointment or rub with mentholated aroma, then you have an idea of what wintergreen oil smells like. That clean scent of this oil can be associated with pain-relieving properties and mental well-being. You can use it in massage oil blends and it can help relieve arthritis and muscular aches.
100% pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil.
Wintergreen Essential Oil may have the following properties:
- A topical pain reliever.
- Effective against some bacteria.
- It can work in dental products.
What it does for you
Wintergreen extracts have different uses in today’s world. From food flavoring, cosmetic products, and even sports medicine. Even though it is used medically, we advise you not to use this oil undiluted.
Methyl salicylate, the active ingredient in wintergreen essential oil, can be toxic. So care should always be taken when using this oil. Don’t use it on children and always keep it away from them.
As for adults, we recommend using Wintergreen Essential Oil with a safe carrier oil, such as coconut oil or olive oil.
Different studies regarding the health benefits of Wintergreen and its components, have been conducted: